Contender
Using advanced technology featured in our newest High Modulus Carbon Mast range, this tapered mast presents a smaller surface area of wind resistance, with the outside diameter reduced 5mm from previous designs, to just 45mm. The numbers continue to tumble with this mast weighing 10% less and sporting an incredibly smooth bend profile.
The High Modulus Contender Mast is now supplied as a two piece mast with a machiend joining sleeve. It includes sail track, mast head fitting, adjustable spreaders, D1 fitting, gooseneck and heel plug attached and reinforcing in critical areas. CST is proud that many top sailors find success with our products, including Mark Bulka – 2025 World Champion and CST team member.
-
Contender Mast
-
Contender Mast Fittings
-
Contender Spreader
-
Contender Boom
-
Contender Boom Fittings
-
Contender Tiller Extensions
-
Plastic sail track
€29.83Plastic Sail Track (10mm inside diameter, 3mm slot). Available in the following lengths: 2.0m length (not available in Australia) 4.0m length 4.7m length 6.9m length Weight per metre: 151...- SKU:
- R-FT-TR-PTB
€29.83 -
Rectangular Contender Boom
€1,097.78High Modulus prepreg Rectangular Contender Boom ID80 x 40mm - including carbon gooseneck, glue-on metal vang attachment point and 2 metal mainsheet hangers (FITTED).- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-2775-5
- Class:
- Contender
€1,097.78 -
Heel Plug - 40 Series Mast
€50.81Heel Plug for 40 Series Mast Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon...- SKU:
- R-PL-CST-0084-1
- Class:
- Contender
€50.81 -
Contender Tip Plug
€18.15Tip Plug, Suits 16mm ID Mast Tip Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon...- SKU:
- R-PL-CST-0110-1
- Class:
- Contender
€18.15 -
Contender Mast 2pc
€2,476.022 piece prepreg Contender mast. 40mm ID, High Modulus Carbon. Includes track attached, adjustable spreaders, heel plug, D1 fitting and gooseneck. Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon...- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-4102-201
- Class:
- Contender
€2,476.02 -
Adjustable Spreader Kit - 40 Series
€459.50Spreaders Series 40 adjustable kit - Recommended for Contender & Cherub.ID of Collar = 47mm | Spreader Arm Length = 520mm | Complete Length = 1088.5mm Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon....- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-2835
- Class:
- Cherub, Contender
- Series:
- 40
- ID of Collar:
- 47mm
- Arm Length:
- 520mm
- Complete Length:
- 1088.5mm
€459.50 -
20 Series Carbon/Aramid Tiller Extension 2200mm
€166.96- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-0449-3 (B14, Contender, I14, 16ft)
- Series:
- 20
- Length:
- 2200mm
- ID:
- 20mm
- Recommended Class:
- B14, Contender, I14, 16ft
- Universal Fittings:
- Yes
€166.96 -
Carbon Female Gooseneck
€116.15Carbon Female Gooseneck - suits 40mm or 50mm Rectangular Boom. Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon...- SKU:
- R-MO-CST-2851
- Class:
- 18ft Skiff, 16ft Skiff, I14, Cherub, Contender
€116.15 -
Sail Track Feeder
€27.22Sail track feeder to prevent chafe Product Drawing Product Drawing coming soon...- SKU:
- R-FT-A0924
- Class:
- 18ft Skiff, 16ft Skiff, I14, Cherub, Contender
€27.22 -
Fibreglass Sail Track
€243.18Fibreglass Sail Track (10mmID, 3mm slot). Available in one length: 3.3m length - shipped within Australia only. Weight per metre: 172 gram.- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-0481-1
- Class:
- 18ft Skiff, I14, B14, Cherub, Contender, Flying 11
€243.18 -
Carbon Fibre Sail Track
€291.81Carbon Fibre Sail Track (10mmID, 3mm slot). Available in one length: 3.3m length - shipped within Australia only. Weight per metre: 145 gram.- SKU:
- S-AS-CST-0481-3
- Class:
- 18ft Skiff, I14, B14, Cherub, Contender, Flying 11
€291.81